Data Privacy Statement

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Therefore, we process your data exclusively in accordance to the legal framework conditions. Within this privacy statement we provide information about the most important aspects of data procession in the context of the website www.fachhochschulen.ac.at. Within our Services, there may be links to third-party websites or applications. We are not responsible for the content or privacy compliance of third party websites or applications. You should check those websites or applications for their privacy statements and terms that apply to them.

 

Data processing when using our website

When using our website, the following data is going to be processed: IP-address

 

Data processing when ordering information material

Via the contact form „Order info-material“ it is possible to order info-material for study programs you are interested in.

Therefore we collect the following data:

 

Name (mandatory field)
Surname (mandatory field)
Address (mandatory field)
ZIP / City (mandatory field)
Country (mandatory field)
Email-address (mandatory field)
Estimated start of studies (optional)

 

Your data will be forwarded directly to the respective University of Applied Sciences, who will send the requested info-material directly to you by mail or E-mail. Therefore, your data is going to be saved and 2 month, after the estimated start of studies your data is going to be erased. For any questions to the further processing of your data, please contact the respective University of Applied Sciences. On the server of www.fachhochschulen.ac.at your data will be saved and after 6 months automatically erased.

For statistical purpose we are supposed to report the total sum of requests once per month.

 

Data processing in the context of FAQ

On our website there is the possibility to ask questions regarding Universities of Applied Sciences and their studies.

For that purpose, we process the following data:

 

Email-address (mandatory field)

 

The personal data you submitted are only to be used for responding to your request and for no other purpose and are not to be forwarded to third parties. Your data will be saved and automatically erased after 6 months.

 

Cookies

Our website is using Cookies. Cookies are small text files which are transferred from our website, applications or services and stored on your device.

We use cookies to help us provide you with a personalized service, and to help make our websites, applications and services better for you.

 

Social Plugins

On our website Social Plugins are used. Currently we use the service of Facebook and Twitter. Through Plugins it can be the case that information including personal data is sent to service providers to be used by them.

We avoid the unconscious and unintentional collection and transfer of data to those providers through the so called “2-Click-Solution”. To activate a Plugin the user is clicking at the respective symbol first and is than confirming through another click that an information about his acceptance has been taken place. The user confirms to be informed about the consequences of his acceptance namely activating a Social Plugin is followed by a transfer of personal data to the social network. Only through activating the Plugin an information transfer and a transfer of data to the provider is provoked.

We ourselves do not register personal data via Social Plugins of via their usage. Furthermore, we do not have any influence on the data registration of an activated Plugin and how they are used by the provider of the Plugin. Currently we assume that at least the IP-address as well as hardware related information are registered and used. There is also the possibility that the service provider is trying to store Cookies on the computer used.

On our website the following Social Plugins are embedded:

 

Facebook

Our website contains Plugins operated by the social network Facebook. These programs are exclusively operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304 USA (Facebook). The plug-ins are clearly visible on our website through the use of the Facebook logo or through the add-on “like” or “share” button.

Please refer to Facebook’s privacy policy (http://de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.php) for more information on: the purpose and scope of data collection and data analysis undertaken by Facebook, your rights, how to modify settings and how to protect your privacy.

 

Twitter

Our website contains Plugins operated by the social network Twitter. Theses programs are exclusively operated by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA.

Please refer to Twitter’s privacy policy (twitter.com/privacy) for more information on: the purpose and scope of data collection and data analysis undertaken by Twitter, your rights, how to modify settings and how to protect your privacy.

 

Webfonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open our page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy

 

YouTube-Videos

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit our website featuring a YouTube Plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

 

Google Analytics

Specifically for analytics providers, we use Google Analytics (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA), which is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic.

Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our website. This data is shared with other Google services.

Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having your activity on the website made available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout for your web browser.

The Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

 

Server-Logfiles

We are using the Webspace-Providers Datenkraft IT-Consulting GmbH (provider: Datenkraft IT-Consulting GmbH, Schmiedlstraße 1, 8042 Graz, Austria).

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in "server log files". These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

After 2 weeks the data is going to be erased.

 

Individuals' Rights

Individuals’ rights may include the right of access to personal data, to rectification of personal data, to erasure of personal data / right to be forgotten, to restrict processing of personal data, to object to processing of personal data, to data portability, the right to withdraw consent at any time (where processing is based on consent) and the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in your country of residence, place of work or the country in which an alleged infringement of data protection law has occurred within the EU. For further information on your rights and how to complain t, please refer to the Austrian supervisory authority Datenschutzbehörde.

You may contact us under:

 

Fachhochschulkonferenz (FHK)

General Secretariat

Tel: +43 01 8906345-0

E-Mail: office@fhk.ac.at

Your bookmarks

You have no bookmarks yet!